top of page
Image by Hassan Pasha

Belize Chess Grand Prix 2023

The Belize Chess Grand Prix 2023 is a series of qualifying tournaments to select the National Chess Champion. Chess players from all over Belize will have the opportunity to showcase their abilities in tournaments held in Stann Creek, Orange Walk, Belize, Cayo, and Caye Caulker.

The top 8 players will then compete in the Grand Finale where the winner will be crowned the Belize Chess Champion 2023!

To learn more about the Belize Chess Grand Prix please visit: Belize National Chess Championship Cycle 2023

Qualifying Tournaments

The 2023 Belize Chess Grand Prix comprised of 5 main qualifying events held throughout the country along with an online qualifier for the Wildcard spot.

 

Orange Walk Qualifier

Cayo Qualifier

Belize Qualifier

Caye Caulker Qualifier

Stann Creek Qualifier

Online Wildcard Invitational Qualifier

Grand Finale

Open Section: Clash of Titans

 

The tournament will follow a Double Elimination format.

Players will engage in Best of One matches with a time control of G30.

*In the event of a draw, a 5+5 minute blitz tiebreak will be played.

Belize National Chess Championship Grand Finale (1).png

U-15 Section: Rising Stars

 

In the U-15 section, young talents will shine as they compete in a double round-robin format with a time control of G15. This promises to be an arena for future champions to make their mark.

 

Format: Single round robin

Time Control: G15

NOTE: Format Change to a single round robin with G15

U15 Section Crosstable

Finalists

OPEN SECTION

Michael Campos

Michael Campos

Orange Walk Swiss Winner

Greg Vitko

Greg Vitko

Cayo Swiss Winner

Kenneth Perez

Kenneth Perez

Belize Swiss Winner

Luis Mendez Jr.

Luis Mendez Jr.

Caye Caulker Swiss Winner

Jerome Sho

Jerome Sho

Stann Creek Swiss Winner

Alfred Awe

Alfred Awe

Championship Points

1st Place

Steve Flowers

Steve Flowers

Championship Points

2nd Place

WhatsApp Image 2023-08-07 at 9.18_edited

Cristobal Campos

BCF Wildcard

CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS LEADERBOARD

Rank
Name
OW
CAYO
BZ
CAYE
SC
Total
1
Joseph Koop (CY)
110
100
210
2
Roger Canto (CY)
160
160
3
Jim Banks (SC)
160
160
4
Tony Sho (SC)
130
130
5
Luis Mendez Jr. (CY)
110
110
6
Marric Elijio (SC)
110
110
8
Jerome Sho (SC)
100
100

Note: Only top 2 scores are counted to total championship points.

U15 SECTION

Zeyad Godoy

Zeyad Godoy

Orange Walk Swiss Winner

Omar De Shield

Omar De Shield

Cayo Swiss Winner

Francis Martin

Francis Martin

Belize Swiss Winner

IMG_8257_edited.jpg

Gregory McGibney

Caye Caulker Swiss Winner

WhatsApp Image 2023-08-17 at 12.48_edite

Nayven Quan

Championship Points 1st Place

Mikael Cervantes

Mikael Cervantes

Championship Points 2nd Place 

Jash Trejo

Jash Trejo

Wildcard

Miguel Pech

Miguel Pech

Wildcard

CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS LEADERBOARD

Rank
Name
OW
CAYO
BZ
CAYE
SC
Total
1
Zeyad Godoy, OW
125
130
160
290
2
Gregory McGibney, CY
100
160
260
3
Nayven Quan, CZL
125
100
100
225
4
Mikael Cervantes, OW
125
80
205
5
Omar De Shield, CY
160
160
6
Francis Martin, OW
130
130
7
Mattia Mancuso, BZ
130
130
8
Miguel Pech, OW
125
125
9
Monica Mancuso, BZ
100
100
10
Cattleya Novelo, BZ
100
100
11
Morgan Chavarria, OW
100
100
12
Kian Carrillo, OW
80
80
13
Khadir Alcoser, BZ
80
80
14
Caden Sosa, BZ
70
70
15
Keelen Harris-Good, BZ
60
60
16
Jonathan Blanco, OW
55
55
17
Jeser Rivas, OW
55
55
18
Jeremel Canan, OW
55
55
19
Xavier Tillett, OW
55
55
20
Eric Mahitani, BZ
40
40
21
Renen Santos, OW
40
40
22
Nisani Castillo, BZ
40
40
23
Rasheed Blades, BZ
40
40

Note: Only top 2 scores are counted to total championship points.

Publication1.jpg
bottom of page